FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER HK$300

Shea

Shea

Protects the skin and improves its elasticity!

Its French name karité comes from ghariti, its equivalent in the Wolof language, meaning "butter tree". The shea tree grows in the African savannahs and only begins to bear fruit after 15 years. These fruits are used to produce shea butter. Shea butter is used in traditional African cooking, but it is also a premium quality cosmetic product. Its high levels of unsaturated fatty acids make it an active ingredient very frequently employed in cosmetics to improve the skin's elasticity, hydration and protection.