FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER HK$300

Apricot

Apricot

A delicious fruit whose oil restores radiance to the complexion

Like the cherry and almond trees, the apricot belongs to the Rosaceae botanical family. Native to central Asia, it takes its name from the Arabic word "albarquq" meaning "early", because it flowers so early in the springtime. Used in cosmetics, its oil, which is extracted from the kernel, is high in oleic acid and in vitamins A and E. It has remarkable nourishing and soothing properties and helps to restore the skin's suppleness.